Here are the best places to see bears in the wild worldwide.
Though all bear species look cute and cuddly – they are certainly not teddy bears! An encounter with a bear in the wild is surely an unforgettable experience. And interestingly, bears seem to have a penchant for dwelling in some of the most beautiful and picturesque places on Earth.
If you are looking forward to seeing one or more different species of these intimidating creatures in their natural habitat, here are 10 options for you. Definitely you should find a location close to you.
10 Of The Best Places To See Bears In The Wild Worldwide
The Sloth Bears are the only bears that carry their young on their backs and they absolutely love to eat termites!
The Sloth Bear is a reclusive, insectivorous mammal of the Ursid family that’s native to parts of the Indian subcontinent and Sri Lanka. They are easily recognized by their long, shaggy, somewhat unkempt looking black fur, and relatively trimmer stature when compared to brown and Asian black bears.
They have long (4 inch), crescent-shaped claws, a thick, long muzzle and a lower lip and palate specially adapted for expertly sucking up insects like termites and honeybees. Sloth bears also have very large floppy ears and knee-jointed legs that allows them to assume almost any position.
The Sun Bear is commonly referred to as the “honey bear”, but make no mistake: this bear is a fearsome predator.
The Sun Bear holds the title of the smallest bear worldwide. It’s found in parts of the tropical forest habitats of Southeast Asia.
This bear is also called the “honey bear”, because of its almost insatiable appetite for honey and honeycombs. The sun bear is characteristically jet-black with a contrasting crescent shaped mark on the neck area hence the name “sun bear.”
Though a few individuals are red/gray in color.
This bear is known for its excessively aggressive behavior and may frequently attack “intruders” without warning. Its robust teeth, powerful bite force, and long, curved claws make for a very dangerous combination.
In fact, these bears are generally considered among some of the most dangerous animals you can encounter in the jungle!
Here are 21 facts about bears cutting across different species.
Bears are well-known animals: some species more well-known than others. Here are some little known facts about them cutting across some of the different bear species alive today.
1) A group of bears is called a sloth or sleuth.
2) The polar bear is the largest of all bears. Males of the species can measure up to 3 meters (10 feet) long and weigh 680 kg (1,500 lbs.) That’s actually about the combined weight of eight human adults. Females are about 50 percent smaller than the males.
Meet one of the most commonly seen and well-known bears on the North American continent: The American Black Bear.
The American black bear is a medium-sized bear that’s native to North America. It’s actually the smallest among the three bear species found in North America: black bears, brown bears, and polar bears. This bear is the most common and widely distributed among all bear species in that region.
In fact, it’s also the world’s most common bear species.
Unlike the grizzly bear, they don’t have a pronounced shoulder hump. Also, they don’t have retractable claws and this allows them to climb trees very well.
Though they are called ‘black,’ many variations in color exist. In the east most are black with a brown muzzle, in the west some are brown, cinnamon, or even blonde-colored. There are even some with white-bluish fur: these are known as Kermode (glacier) bears and they exist only in coastal British Columbia in Canada.
Learn every detail you need to know about the spectacled bear.
The spectacled bear is a solitary bear that’s only found in the Andes mountain range of the South American continent. This bear is actually the only bear native to South America. In the wild, its territory ranges from Northwest Argentina, to Peru, Venezuela and Brazil.
This bear species is the only surviving species of native bear in South America and the only extant short-faced bear from its subfamily: Tremarctinae. They have a more rounded face and shorter snout when compared to other living bears like the polar bear, or brown bear.
Here’s some evidence, and a video, that shows just how puny the largest bears today look compared to the now extinct giant prehistoric bears.
If you think Kodiak bears and Polar bears are scary at maximum heights in the range of 3 meters (9.8 feet), wait till you read about some of the giant prehistoric bears we’ve got lined up for you. Some easily weighed up to 3,500 pounds and stood at 3.7 meters (12 feet tall).
Also, if fossil evidence is anything to go by, these bears were among the most fearsome land predators and in the company of dinosaurs, and mammoths (though the mammoth was herbivorous).
Privacy & Cookies Policy
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.